Cerebral blood flow evaluation using ICG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Hidehiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30645213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血流 / インドシアニングリーン色素 / マイクロサージェリー / 脳血流評価 / 脳皮質血流 / 血管吻合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decrease in cerebral blood flow was reported in depressed individuals. We aimed at making an animal model of this using rats. We succeeded in visualization of small cerebral vessels on the surface of rat brain by infusing ICG. By taking a short video, we were able to analyze the actual blood flow. In addition, my using a device emitting a special light that is absorbed only by hemoglobin, we were able to visualize vessels as small as 0.2 mm. This was tested in human veins of the fingertips. By analyzing the time difference of its brightness, we could evaluate the amount of blood flow.