Effect of near-infrared irradiation on rat flap models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Yoshichika  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40596946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外線 / 皮弁生着範囲の延長 / 有茎皮弁 / ラット / 吻合血管の攣縮 / 皮弁の生着範囲 / 血管平滑筋 / 皮弁の生着領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the possible application of near-infrared (NIR) irradiation to prevent skin flap necrosis, we evaluated the length of axial pattern flap survival in rats by NIR irradiation. A bilaterally symmetric island skin flap was elevated under the panniculus carnosus on the rat dorsum. Half of the flap was subjected to NIR irradiation just before flap elevation with a device that simulates solar radiation, which has a specialized contact cooling apparatus to avoid thermal effects. The length of flap survival of the NIR irradiated side was measured 7 days after flap elevation, and compared with the non-irradiated side. The irradiated side showed elongation of flap survival compared to the non-irradiated side. NIR irradiation increases the survival length of axial pattern flaps in rats. Our model is one the most practical models to evaluate flap survival in rats reflecting not only the effects of NIR irradiation but also drugs, cytokines, or cells.