Project/Area Number |
25861684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
EBISAWA Katsumi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
YAGI Shunjiro 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00378192)
TORIYAMA Kazuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40314017)
KAMEI Yuzuru 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 静脈性潰瘍 / 慢性静脈不全症 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 炎症制御効果 / 静脈性潰瘍モデル / 免疫制御 / 免疫制御作用 / 難治性潰瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate if Adipose derived stem cell (ADSC) can modulate immune response in the local tissue. We utilized rat chronic venous insufficiency model. Inferior vena cava, common iliac vein, femoral vein were ligated and the venous hypertension was confirmed. The ulcer med in the leg showed significant retardation of wound healing. Bradykinin injection to the foot made this model even worse and we observed swelling of foot and lowering pain threshold, that were not observed in the original model. Next we isolated ADSC from rat subcutaneous tissue and confirm by flowcytometry. We are now proceeding to the last step of this study to investigate the effect of ADSC on inflammation cells and the effect on venous ulcer model.