Project/Area Number |
25861685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | bFGF / ヘパリン / 創傷治癒 / bFGF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to clarify a wound healing promotion effect by the combination of bFGF and heparin. At first after dividing it into the bFGF alone administrated group and the bFGF/ heparin combination group, and comparing the cell count, the bFGF/ heparin combination group recognized the increase of a meaningful cell count. Then, by the wound healing assay method, bFGF/ heparin combination group showed the promotion of cell migration. Besides, about an activated change of ERK and Akt which were the protein which participated in cell proliferation and survival and JNK, it showed shortening at time until the phosphorylation in the bFGF/ heparin combination group. As a result of having made a skin loss to the both sides back using a diabetes model mouse, it showed the reduction of the wound area in order of bFGF/ heparin combination group, bFGF alone group, a dosageless group.