Efficacy of prophylactic surgery for diabetic foot ulcer based on a biomechanical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mamoru  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (20437677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防的手術 / 糖尿病足病変 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 関節可動域 / 足関節背屈制限 / 足部変形 / 足底圧測定 / 関節可動域制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified patients at our institution between July 2013 and December 2015 with diabetic foot lesions and neuropathy, excluding those with peripheral artery disease and infection. We collected data relating to patient characteristics, ankle-dorsiflexion range of motion (ROM), plantar pressure, and foot morphology. Among patients with repeated recurrence of forefoot plantar ulcers and calluses owing to restricted ankle dorsiflexion, three underwent transcutaneous Achilles tendon lengthening and three underwent gastrocnemius recession. Patients were evaluated preoperatively and six months postoperatively. With respect to patients with repeated recurrence of digital ulcers and calluses owing to restricted interphalangeal joints, five underwent digital flexor tenotomies or arthroplasties, and were evaluated in the same way. None of the patients who underwent prophylactic surgery experienced complications and all achieved relief of plantar pressure.