Functional analysis of MFAP5 and development of new treatment agent for keloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kanae  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70404746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケロイド / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of MFAP 5 was not obtained with effective results, and it was changed to resveratrol as a therapeutic agent for keloid. Type I collagen, α-smooth muscle actin, and heat shock protein 47 expression decreased in resveratrol-treated keloid fibroblasts in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, resveratrol diminished transforming growth factor-β1 production by keloid fibroblasts. We also demonstrated that it suppressed their proliferation and induced apoptosis of the fibroblasts. Our data indicate that resveratrol may have an antifibrogenic effect on keloid fibroblasts , suggesting the potential application of resveratrol for the treatment of keloids.