Analysis for the scar fomations assosiated MRTF-A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Munetomo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00364349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords瘢痕 / ケロイド / MRTF-A / MRTF / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal scar formations, for example, keloids and hypertrophic scars, are often caused by myofibroblasts. These cells contract the surrounding extracellular matrix resulting in the increased tissue density characteristic of scar tissue. However, its roles in abnormal scar formations are largely unknown. In this research, we showed that myocardin-related transcription factor-A (MRTF-A), a co-activator of serum response factor (SRF), mediates prohypertrophic signaling related between the scar formations and myofibroblasts. We used the methods by collagen gel contraction assay, stimulating MRTF inhibitor.
At the result, MRTF inhibitor suppressed the fibroblasts even if cell viability. However, our studies have expected the result to the potential therapeutic targets for the new treatment of abnormal scars.