Project/Area Number |
25861697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 皮弁壊死 / Delay操作 / RIPC / clamping time / 皮弁生着範囲 / 血行動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) is one “delay” procedure that is highly likely to be useful for preventing skin flap necrosis. Differences in the extent of necrosis in rat dorsal skin flaps when different clamping times were used in RIPC were compared among the four groups described below. Group A was a control group in which no prior ischemic area was created, and both back legs were devascularized for 15 minutes in Group B, 30 minutes in Group C, and 60 minutes in Group D. The experiments were performed on 10 rats in each group, and the area was measured. The surviving area of the skin flap was 15.4 ± 1.8 cm2 in Group A, 15.4 ± 2.0 cm2 in Group B, 17.9 ± 2.0 cm2 in Group C, and 19.2 ± 3.4 cm2 in Group D, with significant differences between Groups A and D and between Groups B and D. RIPC consisting of 60 minutes of ischemic preconditioning may be clinically useful as a method of preventing skin flap necrosis.