Interaction between mnonocyte/macrophage lineage cells and fibroblasts in the process of wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hirotaka  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60633972)
Research Collaborator KURITA Erina  杏林大学, 医学部, 専攻医
SHIOTA Noriko  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単球・マクロファージ系細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of monocyte/macrophage lineage cells on proliferation and gene expression of fibroblasts were examined in the co-culture system. Monocyte/macrophage lineage cells were purified after passaged culture of mononuclear cells from peripheral blood using temperature-responsive culture dish. Co-culture with monocyte/macrophage lineage cells enhanced proliferation of fibroblasts. Under co-culture, expression of type 1 collagen and transforming growth factor beta 1 was down-regulated in fibroblasts, while expression of matrix metalloproteinase 1 was up-regulated. Similar results were obtained when culture supernatant of monocyte/macrophage lineage cells was added to fibroblasts. It was suggested that, in the process of wound healing, monocyte/macrophage lineage cells enhance proliferation of fibroblasts and have anti-fibrotic effects on fibroblasts via humoral factors.