Project/Area Number |
25861700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2015) Kyorin University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA MIKIKO 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 形成外科, 医員 (50590527)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 瘢痕形成 / 形成外科 / 創傷治癒 / 線維芽細胞 / 上皮間葉作用 / ケラチノサイト / エンドセリン1 / エンドセリン1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was reported that cyclic extension force change wounds to hypertrophic scar or keloid. Although there was no animal model which made appropriate condition under that cyclic extension force was applied to wounds on the animal body. I have designed the machine which can apply cyclic extension force continuously to mice wounds. Using this machine, wounds on both lateral sides of mice were extended and released for three weeks. Then in experimental group, wounds grew histlogical condition of hypertrophic scar or keloid. In addition to, I found that inflammatory cells run to the scar site, and keratinocyte in epidermis tend to grow under cyclic extension force.