Study of double innervation in neurovascular muscle transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIEN Seike  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Masakazu  Salk institute for biological studies (20424111)
SUGA Hirotaka  杏林大学, 医学部形成外科, 助教 (60633942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経二重支配 / 筋肉移植 / 顔面神経 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 動物モデル / 神経縫合 / マイクロサージャリー / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of double innervation of muscle has not been elucidated well. To investigate the double innervation mechanism, we have contrived a new rat model in which a segment of the latissimus dorsi muscle is reinnervated by bilateral facial nerves through proximal and distal stump of dominant thoracodorsal nerve. Electrical nerve stimulation and fluorescent retrograde tracing study were undertaken to verify that the muscle segment was reinnervated through both of bilateral mandibular branches. First, muscle contraction was evoked by electrical nerve stimulation of both sides of mandibular branches. Second, retrograde tracing studies showed fluorescent labeling of both sides of facial nuclei.
This kind of model for double innervation study has not been described to date. This model is supposed to be useful for the future manifestation of the double innervation mechanisms of transferred muscle.