Analysis of the cranial deformities for craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20645113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭蓋形成 / 頭蓋変形 / 狭頭症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Craniosynostosis does not reveal the mechanism of their cranial deformities. Some animal models are existed, however they are hard to say to reflect the condition of a patient of the Homo sapiens because the cranial form between Homo sapiens and animal models are different. So we made this disease on a computer based on the CT data from the human skull, and performed computer simulation. From this results, we created a new theory of craniosynostosis by comparing between the real clinical patient and the cranial simulated skull. Furthermore, we reviewed a conventional method and performed the examination that how the postoperative skull changed and developed the development of a better method.