Elucidation of mechanisms of high pressure gas preservation method for clinical application in amputated limb preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Naoyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534792)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA MASAYUKI  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30273965)
LI XIAO-KONG(KO)  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, RI管理室, 室長 (60321890)
ARAKI JUN  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (00508088)
NAITO MUNEKAZU  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
HIRAI SHUICHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70516054)
ITOH MASAHIRO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再建外科学 / 臓器保存 / 高圧ガス / ラット / ブタ / 四肢 / 高圧ガス保存 / キセノン / 笑気ガス / ガス保存法 / 保存 / 高圧ガス保存法 / ラット切断肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that exposure of rat amputated hind limbs into high-pressure medical gas without immersion in stock solution made it possible to long-term preservation. In addition, we revealed a part of mechanisms which carbon monoxide, xenon and dinitrous monoxide gas has cytoprotective effect for preservation. These results are important to show the scientific evidence and apply for clinical cases. Furthermore, we succeeded in pig amputated limb preservation by using high-pressure medical gases. This result indicates that high pressure gas preservation method can apply to organs of large animal and to have application potentiality in clinical scene.