Skeletal Analysys of the Twist +/- heterozygous mice, a Genetic Model for the Sathre-Chotzen syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nuri Takashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40445995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscraniosynostosis / Saethre chotzen / coronal suture / mouse model / Craniosynostosis / Saethre Chotzen syndrome / Craniosunostosis / Saethre chotzen syndrome / マウスモデル / 冠状縫合早期癒合症 / saethre-chotzen / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical abnormalities such as polysyndactily were observed in all the mice which showed premature fusion after postnatal day of 42. The manner of the fusion in postnatal day of 42 were various; 20% showed part of unilateral coronal suture,40% showed partial bilateral fusion 20% showed complete bilateral fusion and 20% showed non fusion. At postnatal age of 56, 17% showed complete unilateral fusion and 83% showed complete bilateral fusion.
The 2D analysis of the distances between two landmarks wich indicate the distances of the height of the skull of Twist+/- were increased until postnatal age of 56 and the distance of the length were reached plateau at postnatal day of 28. At the postnatal age of 56, length of calvaria in WT were larger than Twist+/- and height of calvarial bone in Twist+/- were larger than WT significantly. Based on the 3D analysis, the Twist+/- shows relatively lateral displacement of the landmarks on parietal bone. The orbit were almost same between them.