Histological Study of Costal Cartilage after Transplantation and Reasons for Avoidance of Postoperative Absorption and Retain Cartilage Structure in Animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Rikimaru - Nishi Yukiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟骨移植 / 軟骨膜除去 / GFP transgenic rat / FIB/SEM tomography / 間葉系幹細胞 / 自家移植モデル / 自家組織移植 / 微細構造解析 / 軟骨膜 / 線維芽細胞 / 軟骨 / 組織移植 / 形成外科 / 三次元構造解析 / 経時的変化 / 3次元構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sections of costal cartilage was harvested from 10-week-old wild rats and transplanted to dorsal region of 10-week-old green fluorescent protein (GFP) transgenic rat. These were subcutaneously harvested from GFP rats at 4-weekes and 8- weeks. This experiment was carried out in 2 randomized groups, with the perichondrium removed from the transplanted cartilage in one group, and with intact perichondrium transplanted. The GFP-positive chondrocytes in 8 weeks later in the group of the perichondrium removed. The GFP-positive chondrocytes was not replaced in the group of perichondrium intact. This result showed cartilage was reproduced from membrane-like tissue regenerated around cartilage after removing the perichondrium; continuously generating new chondrocytes.