Project/Area Number |
25861713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Shimpei Miyamoto 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 形成外科長 (00407040)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロサージャリー / 遊離皮弁 / flow-through吻合 / 再建外科 / 皮弁移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared the patency rates between venous flow-through anastomosis and venous end-to-end anastomosis in rat superficial inferior epigastric flap model. Both groups represented 100% patency rates and the difference did not reach statistical significance. In this study, we failed demonstrate the superiority of the flow-through anastomosis over the conventional end-to-end anastomosis; however, the use of venous flow-through anastomosis in animal model has not been reported to date and we hope that this flap model can help future research about versatility of venous flow-through anastomosis.