| Project/Area Number |
25861718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Tomoya 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (70597509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | NETs / ARDS / 好中球 / 集中治療 / 呼吸不全 / 集中治療医学 / NETs / ステロイド / 感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NETs are fibrous structures that are released extracellularly from activated neutrophils in response to infection. NETs rapidly trap and kill pathogens as a first-line defense for infection. On the other hands, it was reported that the overexpression of NETs had harmful effects to tissue. The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether NETs are produced in bronchial aspirate of patient with ARDS. In this study, NETs formation was observed in bronchial aspirates of all of the patients diagnosed as ARDS. In survivors, the expression of NETs was observed and the P/F ratio improved gradually. After that, NETs were fragmented. On the other hands, in non-survivors, the expression of NETs was observed too, but the expression of NETs persisted. NETs formation seems to be a predictive factor of prognosis of these conditions.