Matrix metalloproteinases-9 and VEGF in edema after traumatic brain injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Sanae  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (90644005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳浮腫 / 頭部外傷 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many basic and clinical studies suggest the strong relationship between MMP-9 and brain edema. However, detailed information regarding MMP-9 secretion after blunt TBI is still unavailable. In this study, we analyzed what type of immune cells expresses MMP-9 in the injured brain using CCI model mice. MMP-9 is secretor enzyme, and both microglia and macrophages have same antigen, so traditional immunohistochemistry analysis can’t quantify what type of immune cells secret MMP-9. That is why we used flow cytometry intracellular analysis. MMP-9 positive cells are detected in the injured brain over 7days, but not sham mice. And these MMP-9 positive cells are positive both CD11b+/Gr-1hi. We confirmed these cell sorted by FACS inhibited T cell proliferation in vitro. In conclusion, cells expressed MMP-9 after TBI are myeloid-derived suppressor cells accumulated in the injured site but not resident immune cells in the brain.