Electrical muscle stimulation for patients with abnormal glucose tolerance in ICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOHEI NAKAMURA  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80644004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集中治療 / 耐糖能 / 電気的筋肉刺激 / 間接熱量計 / 安静時消費カロリー / 糖代謝関連ホルモン / 血糖値 / EMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the effectiveness of Electrical Muscle Stimulation(EMS) for patients with abnormal glucose tolerance in ICU. We stimulated lower limbs of the patients by EMS device who were under the respirator management .
EMS were provided for thirty minutes, and we measured the change of basal metabolic rate in before and after EMS by using indirect calorimetry. We also evaluated the change of glucose metabolism related hormone markers.Although there were no significant changes of blood pressure, heart rate, body temperature , basal metabolic rate increased significantly after EMS. Glucose metabolism related hormone markers had no significant changes before and after EMS.These results indicate effectiveness of EMS as the kinesitherapy for patients with abnormal glucose tolerance in ICU.