A novel therapy for sepsis targeted to the inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Goro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00437427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 敗血症 / 自然免疫 / SIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel therapy of sepsis targeting for inflammasome, which is responsible for activation of inflammatory process in innate immune system. We measured activation of immune cells and inflammasome in murine sepsis model, and evaluated the effect of blocking inflammasome using blocking reagent of caspase-1. In murine sepsis model, immune cells showed increase of activation markers and inflammasome activation (caspase-1, NALP3), and innate immune receptors. Prior administration of inflammasome inhibitor reagent decreased the expression of activation markers and inflammasome activation, and increased the expression of innate immune receptors in immune cells.