The effects of recombinant thrombomodulin for the treatment of septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YANO Takeshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80521707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 敗血症 / トロンボモデュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disseminated intravascular coagulopathy (DIC) is developed by endothelial cell injury resulted from vasodilatory septic shock. The endothelial cell injury may also affect excessive vascular smooth muscle relaxation and decreased sensitivity to endogenous vasoconstrictors. In this study, we investigated whether recombinant thrombomodulin (rTM), which was used for the treatment of DIC, regulated vascular smooth muscle contraction and recovery from vasodilatory shock. Reactivity of vasoconstriction was measured using the aortic ring of the rat. Recovery effect from vasodilatory shock was evaluated using the rat model of septic shock induced by intravenous lipopolysaccharide (LPS) administration. rTM had a preventable effect for the decrease of sensitivity of noradrenaline vasoconstriction effect caused by LPS. Recovery from vasodilatory shock was accelerated by intravenous administration of rTM.