Organ protection by hypoxia response system thorough metabolic modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80638586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺傷害 / 低酸素誘導性因子 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 臓器障害 / 低酸素 / 細胞代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified the HIF-1α protein and ATP in the lungs of mice intraperitoneally or intratracheally treated with LPS. HIF-1α protein significantly increased at early time point (6h after the LPS challenge), and returned to the normal level within 24h in the both models. ATP concentration in lungs were also increased at early time point , however the changes were not statistically significant.
Next, we evaluated the effects of a PHD inhibitor; DMOG on LPS induced lung injury. Intratracheal DMOG treatment significantly increased HIF-1α protein in lungs, and attenuated the increase of alveolar permeability induced by intratracheal LPS administration. However, neutrophilic inflammation was not attenuated by DMOG treatment. It was suggested that the protective effects of DMOG is not mediated by suppression of neutrophilic inflammation.