Project/Area Number |
25861728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Naoaki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60597201)
OGAWA Atsuhiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外傷 / TAE / 塞栓物質 / 凝固障害 / ゼラチンスポンジ / トラネキサム酸 / 重症外傷 / 外傷ショック / 高度凝固障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this experimental study in a swine model is to strengthen the embolic effect of gelatin sponge as an ordinary embolic agent which even emergency physician can use easily in a coagulopathic condition with adding tranexamic acid. We assigned eight swines ( 32 kidney injuries ) to traumatic hemorrhage models with or without coagulopathy by intravenous urokinase, and embolise bleeding artery with gelatin sponge alone ( GS ) or geratin sponge plus tranexamic asid (TXA-GS). We evaluated 1) primary hemostasis, 2) rebleeding in 5 min, 10 min, 15min and 30min after primary hemostasis, 3) pathological diagnosis. Consequently, it was suggested that TXA-GS embolization is more effective GS embolization in a coagulopathic condition in a swine model.