Improvement of self-produced live body sound system for pneumothorax detection and application in disaster scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Nobuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30464283)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379196)
NAKAMURA Yuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (30621891)
SATOH Katsuaki  株式会社エー・アール・アイ
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords騒音抑圧型聴診器 / ノイズキャンセル / 外傷性気胸 / 緊張性気胸 / 災害現場 / 潜在性気胸 / ノイズキャンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In disaster scenes, ambient noise causes significant restriction of emergency medical technicians’ physical examination, especially in auscultation. Traumatic pneumothorax is frequently found in the patients with chest injury. Among them make progress into a crucial state which was well-known as tension pneumothorax. I produced the respiratory-sound analyzing device before. Then, I had reported this device can detect pneumothorax in emergency department. However, it had a problem with collecting sound in loud environment. I added on the noise-suppression mechanism. This study was performed to evaluate whether this newly-improved device can detect pneumothorax in loud environment. This device was applied to the simulator mannequin who was set up under conditions of pneumothorax. Pink noise and traffic noise were used as loud environment presumptively. It had a good noise-suppression effect even on the loud environment over 70dB. This device might be available in prehospital scenes.