The usefulness of emergency call system from civilians using smartphone video and audio transmission system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Tomokazu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急通報 / スマートフォン / 動画伝送 / 口頭指示 / トリアージ / 一般市民 / 119番通報 / 救急通報(119番通報) / 口頭指導 / 消防指令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergency medical service can be activated by emergency call from parties or witness. Many of callers are civilians ignorant to medical knowledge, therefore it is often difficult to dispatcher get the necessary and sufficient information in voice communication.The simulated call training by civilians was carried out. The time passage of emergency medical service and the quality of oral guidance from dispatch center were evaluated.The time passage of emergency medicine, quality of activities for oral guidance from dispatch center of 14 caller were compared in the case of the traditional cell phone and movie transmission system using smartphone. The quality of activities for oral guidance was significantly better in the movie transmission group in all simulation cases.The movie transmission system using smartphone might be useful for civilians to provide the better activity for oral guidance from the fire dispatch center.