Renal Nerve-Mediated Erythropoietin Release Confers Cardioprotection During Remote Ischemic Preconditioning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OBA TOYOHARU  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10389257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 心筋保護 / プレコンディショニング / 臓器連関 / β2刺激 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screened circulating cardioprotective JAK-STAT-activating cytokines in mice unexpectedly revealed increased serum erythropoietin (EPO) levels after formoteol injection. In mice, RIPC rapidly upregulated EPO mRNA and its main transcriptional factor, hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF1α), in the kidney. Formoteol activated cardio-protective signaling pathways such as STAT3, AKT, ERK in mice heart, and reduced infarct size calculated by Evans-blue TTC staining. These results suggest that the activation of the HIF1α-EPO course in the kidney might bring reduction of the myocardial infarct size after the Formoteol dosage.