| Project/Area Number |
25861740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 病理学 / アポトーシス / 貪食 / MFG-E8 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apoptotic oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells are engulfed by macrophages or even by neighboring SCC cells. We hypothesized that engulfment of apoptotic carcinoma cells by living carcinoma cells are promoted via MFG-E8, one of phagocytosis regulating molecules, and this phenomenon could contribute to tumor progression. Transient MFG-E8 overexpression in SCC cell lines increased migration, invasiveness, and engulfment of apoptotic cells. Thus we have demonstrated that MFG-E8 is involved in the clearance of apoptotic carcinoma cells by living carcinoma cells, and it might promote tumor progression in oral SCC.