Investigation for the pathogenic potential of streptolysin S homolog secreted from beta-hemolytic oral streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TABATA Atsushi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10432767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsストレプトリジンS / 口腔連鎖球菌 / アンギノーサス群連鎖球菌 / β溶血 / 病原因子 / Streptococcus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that a homolog of streptolysin S (SLS), a typical peptide-type hemolytic factor secreted from Pyogenic group streptococci, was the β-hemolytic factor of β-hemolytic Anginosus group streptococci (β-AGS). Moreover, the investigation of cytotoxicity of β-hemolytic S. anginosus subsp. anginosus (β-SAA) dependent on the SLS homolog showed that relatively milder than hemolysis but distinguishable cell damage was induced in human oral squamous cell carcinoma under the co-culture condition with β-SAA. These results suggest the participation of SLS homolog secreted from β-AGS not only in β-hemolysis but also in cytotoxicity of β-AGS.