The machanism of the regulation of FGF signaling by Runx2 in skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ROKUTANDA Satoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60549608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭蓋縫合早期癒合 / 四肢形成異常 / Runx2 / FGFシグナル / 骨芽細胞 / FGF / FGFR / 頭蓋縫合早期癒合症 / 肢芽形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gain of function mutations of fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR)1, FGFR2, FGFR3 cause craniosynostosis such as Apert, Crouzon, Pfeiffer, Muenke syndromes and Thanatophoric dysplasia. Further, Apert syndrome and Crouzon syndrome show limb defects. The mice, in which Runx2 was overexpressed in carvaria and limbs, showed craniosynostosis and limb defects. In the mice, FGF expression in limbs was abnormal, indicating that Runx2 is involved in the regulation of FGF signaling.