Evaluation of novel antibacterial agents derived from oral cavity against Staphylococcus aureus to inhibit oral colonization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA-MATSUO Miki  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (20527048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 口腔内定着 / バクテリオシン / 二成分制御系 / 抗菌性因子 / 口腔内定着阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated a novel antibacterial agents against Staphylococcus aureus to inhibit oral colonization. We isolated Streptococcus sanguinis and Streptococcus parasanguinis which have antibacterial actuvuty against S. aureus. These bacteria produce hydrogen peroxide as antibacterial agent. Furthermore, two-component systems of S.aureus are revealed that related to the resistant system against hydrogen peroxide of S. sanguinis and bacteriocins produced by L. lactis and S. warneri. We consider that TCSs can be applied as a fixing inhibitors preventing oral colonization of S. aureus.