Characterization of heme acquisition system of periodontal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Haruka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10433799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / P. intermedia / 鉄獲得機構 / Prevotella intermedia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevotella intermedia, an oral bacterium associated with periodontal disease, requires heme for growth. Since P. intermedia does not have the complete heme biosynthetic pathway, this pathogen must have some means of acquiring the iron from red blood cells it needs to survive in its relevant host. Heme acquisition from red blood cells by P. intermedia usually involves hemolysis, hemoglobin binding, and the degradation of hemoglobin with the subsequent release of heme. In order to clarify the involvement of heme acquisition system, we firstly have investigated the ability of haemoglobin degradation by P. intermedia cysteine proteases. Next, to investigate the effect of iron availability on the expression of the cysteine protease genes and heme acquisition pathway genes, real-time RT-PCR analysis was performed on cDNA prepared from RNA extracted from P. intermedia grown to mid-exponential phase under iron-repleted and iron-depleted conditions.