Overall understanding of biogenesis mechanism of fimbriae in periodontal pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Asahi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70460524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性歯周炎 / 歯周病関連細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 線毛 / Mfa1 / FimA / アクセサリー分子 / 歯周病関連菌 / TypeIX分泌装置 / 歯周病 / 付随成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mfa1 fimbriae of Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major periodontal pathogen, is composed of five proteins of Mfa1-5, but there is limited information about their biogenesis mechanism. The aim of this study was to elucidate how fimbrial proteins were translocated to cell surface and were assembled on the cell surface. The following findings were obtained. (1) Mfa3-5 were involved in expression of fimbriae on the cell surface. (2) Gingipains were required for post transcriptional modification of Mfa3 and Mfa4. (3) Type IX secretion system was involved in integration of Mfa5 into fimbriae. These findings suggested the presence of a novel biogenesis mechanism of the P. gingivalis fimbriae.