Development of new peptide agent for improvements in diabetes mellitus and periodontal disease symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 技術職員 (90334440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血糖値 / 骨吸収 / ペプチド創薬 / TNF-α / アンタゴニスト / 歯周病 / HbA1c
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is involved in periodontal disease. In the periodontal disease treatment, dentists need careful attention whether patient is associated with DM or not. We focused TNF-α which is one of the inflammatory cytokines and is known to be involved in both DM and periodontal disease. We made a hypothesis that the inhibition of TNF-α could lead to the improvements of both diseases. In order to clarify whether the reduction of the TNF-α action could be a therapeutic regimen for treating both diseases, we attempted to administer the TNF-α antagonist peptide W9 to animal disease-model of DM and periodontitis. In results, W9 did not reduce the DM symptoms, but it reduced inflammation and bone resorption. These results suggest that W9 could be a potential therapeutic drug candidate to prevent exacerbation of a disease symptom in the case of DM patients in combination with inflammatory bone diseases such as periodontitis.