Project/Area Number |
25861757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kae 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (60432663)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | オートファジー / 細菌感染 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PRIP (PLC-related catalytically inactive protein) interacts with both LC3 and GABARAP which are modulators of autophagy. We previously reported that PRIP regulates autophagic pathway triggered by amino-acid starvation. In this study, we explored autophagic pathway in PRIP-deficient (Prip-DKO) cells infected with Staphylococcus aureus. LC3-positive autophagosome-like vacuoles (SAcAVs) in Prip-DKO cells enclosed more S. aureus than wild-type cells, suggesting that S. aureus proliferates in the SAcAVs of Prip-DKO cells. Then, autophagic flux was analyzed using an RFP-GFP-tagged LC3 and a lysosomal dye. Autophagosome maturation, the fusion between autophagosome and lysosome, was significantly inhibited in Prip-DKO cells. These data indicate that PRIP mediates the fusion of SAcAVs with lysosomes and is a novel autophagy modulator which combats infection of pathogenic bacteria in host cells.