Mechanism of oral ulcer-induced pain in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Suzuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口内炎 / 疼痛 / TRPV1 / 三叉神経節 / 疼痛関連行動 / 口腔粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although oral ulcers are induced as a side effect of chemo-radiotherapy in cancer patients, there are relatively few effective treatments for relief the oral ulcer-induced pain. In the present study, we investigated the pain mechanism in oral ulcer and determined analgesic effect of lidocaine derivative QX-314 on the pain in rats. Oral ulcer model rats induced spontaneous and mechanical- and chemical-evoked pain which is similar to clinical pain induced by oral ulcer. The pain is likely due to accelerated cell membrane permeability of substance in the ulcer region where the epithelial barrier was destroyed. QX-314 was effective on the oral ulcer-induced both spontaneous and mechanical pain relief long-lastingly.