Novel strategy for enrichment and isolation of osteoprogenitor cells from iPS cells and the effectiveness in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHINO HIROMI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00445446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨分化 / iPS cells
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new method to stimulate osteogenic differentiation in tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase (TNAP)-positive cells liberated from human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs)-derived embryoid bodies (EBs) with 14 days long. TNAP is a marker protein of osteolineage cells. We analyzed and isolated TNAP-positive by fluorescence-activated cell sorting. Treating hiPSCs-derived cells with a combination of FGF-2, IGF-1, and TGF-β generated TNAP-positive cells at high frequency. The isolated cells expressed high levels of osterix, which is an exclusive osteogenic marker. Culturing these TNAP-positive cells in osteoblast differentiation medium (OBM) led to the expression of various osteogenic markers. Furthermore, in OBM they were capable of generating many mineralized nodules with strong expression of receptor activator of NF-kappaB ligand and sclerostin (SOST). Real-time RT-PCR showed a significant increase in the expression of osteocyte marker genes.