| Project/Area Number |
25861763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
AONO Yuri 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (50508497)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ドパミン / ノルアドレナリン / アセチルコリン / 側坐核 / 微小透析法 / ラット / アセチルコリン受容体 / 脳微小透析法 / 薬理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral dyskinesia is a neurological syndrome which is characterized by repetitive oral movement including tongue protrusion. The biological basis of the disorder remains unclear, but behavioural studies suggest that enhance of dopaminergic neural activity in the nucleus accumbens play major roles for induction of repetitive jaw movements in rodent. In the present study, we analyzed the roles of adrenergic receptor subtypes in the regulation of accumbal dopamine efflux in freely moving rats, using the in vivo brain microdialysis. We have shown that the putative endogenous mu receptor agonists endomorphin (EM)-1 and EM-2 could enhance accumbal dopamine efflux. We further analysed effects of EM-1 and EM-2 on the accumbal acetylcholine efflux since accumbal cholinergic neurons contain mu receptors.