Functional mapping of excitatory synaptic inputs in the agranular insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyofumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30609764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords島皮質 / 局所神経回路 / uncaging / LSPS法 / 味覚野 / 無顆粒皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insular cortex (IC) plays a pivotal role in processing multiple sensory information. Laser-scanning photostimulation (LSPS) mapping using slice preparations is suitable for exploring neural connections to comprehend the source of excitatory synaptic inputs to a cell.In the present study, we focused on the excitatory synaptic inputs to layer 5 neurons in the AI, which are considered to involve principal projecting neurons to other brain areas. Both pyramidal cells and fast spiking interneurons in upper and middle layer 5 showed the largest evoked EPSCs by stimulating around the recording cell soma, and the evoked EPSC amplitude steeply decreased with increasing distance from the soma. In contrast, the fast-spiking interneurons recorded from lower layer 5 received potent excitatory inputs from ventral and lower directions in the AI.