Molecular mechanism of the clock gene expression's DEC in tumor microenvironment of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Furudate Ken  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50638898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 口腔癌 / 癌微小環境 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 口腔癌細胞 / 共培養 / 概日リズム / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 歯肉繊維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings indicate that both human oral squamous cell carcinoma and fibroblasts mutually influenced the expression of clock genes in tumor microenvironment. Dec1, 2 genes which have basic Helix-Loop-Helix (bHLH) transcription factor and are known to be involved in circadian oscillation, were not expressed in single-cultured fibroblasts. This result is akin to the past study that Dec1, 2 double knockout mice is almost normal at a circadian rhythm. This research is the first study to focus on the clock gene expression of componence cells in tumor microenvironment. In conclusion, this study provides new and important information of the mutual effects of clock genes expression in tumor microenvironment. To achieve normalization of the expression of clock genes could have the potential of new cancer treatment because tumor microenvironment contributes to tumor development, tumor angiogenesis, invasion, and metastasis of the tumor cells.