| Project/Area Number |
25861768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Tatsuya 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (70634856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 口腔上皮内癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 細胞競合 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞死 / 口腔異型上皮 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histopathologically, oral carcinoma in-situ (CIS) foci are frequently confronted with non/less malignant lesions including epithelial dysplasia when they invade laterally within the epithelial compartment. In those interfaces, cell competition-like phenomena must occur between CIS cells and less malignant cells. Thus, I have investigated such lateral invasion fronts of oral CIS against normal/dysplasitic epithelia in the tissue section level. There were apoptotic bodies (60%) and eosinophilic hyaline bodies (36%) in SCC/CIS sides of the interfaces. In addition, LC/MS/MS proteomics analysis detected interferon-induced proteins in those interface-adjacent carcinoma cells. These findings suggested carcinoma cells might be losers in cell competition with less malignance cells as winners, and that these cell competitive conditions are induced by cytokines shed from both side cells.