Identification of the responsibility gene on 7p, 8q and 17q about cervical lymph node metastases of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA SHUNICHI  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20599659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頚部リンパ節転移 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 網羅的発現解析 / Real Time PCR法 / 免疫組織化学法 / アレイCGH解析 / siRNA / レンチウイルスシステム / Real Time PCR法 / アレイCGH解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I identified chromosome aberration domain of 7p12, 8q24 and 17q25 by array comparative genomic hybridization analysis about cervical lymph node metastases of oral squamous cell carcinoma. I performed exhaustive gene expression analysis about 16 oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, and extracted the gene to develop with the genome copy number amplification of the chromosome domain of 7p12, 8q24 and 17q25. I analyzed candidate gene by the Real Time PCR assay and immunohistochemical analysis. I make the candidate gene expression virus by using a lentiviral system, subsequently, I perform a functional analysis experiment.