Molecular biological analysis of disease developing mechanism of progressive condylar resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Shinnosuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70573575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進行性下顎頭吸収 / 仮骨延長 / サイトカイン / 顎関節 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 下顎骨延長 / メカニカルストレス / 骨格性下顎後退症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of mechanical stress on the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) in a rabbit model. We divided the rabbits into 2 groups, traction and compressive, and compared them at each period.Tractional mechanical stress led to changes in the form of the condyle, including significantly reduced bone volume and decreased bone mineral density. In addition, the number of TRAP-positive cells was increased in the traction group during each period. Furthermore, subchondral bone formation disorders were more prominent in the traction group as compared to the compressive group.Our findings demonstrated that the TMJ may be more affected by tractional than compressive mechanical stress.Moreover, we speculate that condylar resorption is related to subchondral cells, though findings following immunohistochemical staining are needed as part of a future examination.