Predicting lymph node metastasis of tongue cancer with IVIM MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Junichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40506896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像診断 / 癌 / 臨床 / 拡散現象 / 灌流現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we evaluated the feasibility of IVIM for maxillofacial mass lesions preliminary for its application to the tongue cancer. Diffusion-weighted images of 33 patients with the tumors (10 benign and 23 malignant) in maxillofacial regions were evaluated. Using the IVIM technique, parameters (D, true diffusion coefficient; f, perfusion fraction; D*, pseudo-diffusion coefficient) were calculated for each lesion. ADC values were also measured, and IVIM parameters and ADC values in benign and malignant tumors were compared. We obtained the result that the technique of combining IVIM parameters (D and D*) could provide high accuracy for the predicting malignancy, in comparison with ADC.