A Study on Utilizing 3D Printers in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAMIO TAKASHI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70433951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 顎変形症 / 口腔外科学 / 三次元計測 / 精度 / 三次元医用モデル / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the use of medical 3D models created with 3D printers for surgical simulations has been increasing. However, the costs are generally high. If medical 3D models could be created inexpensively, it might become possible to respond to more needs, and personal 3D printers could potentially solve this problem. We created 3D models with three types of 3D printers and three modeling materials, and then evaluated their dimensional accuracies.
Based on this series of modeling experiences, to promote the spread of 3D printers in the oral and maxillofacial surgery field, we consider it to be necessary to establish an appropriate and simple CAD data construction method, to understand the CAD technology combined with medical knowledge including anatomy and surgery, and to understand the modeling characteristics of 3D printers.