Possible pharmacotherapy for drug-induced gingival overgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Reiri  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60419778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物性歯肉増殖症 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 18α-グリチルレチン酸 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / 薬物誘発性歯肉増殖症 / フェニトイン / 培養ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / カスパーゼ / アムロジピン / 歯肉由来線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation aimed to establish the basis of a pharmacotherapy for drug-induced gingival overgrowth. Gingival overgrowth has been attributed to the enhanced growth of gingival fibroblasts. In this study, we investigated the effects of 18-alpha-glycyrrhetinic acid (GA) on growth, the cell cycle, and apoptosis and on the regulators of these processes in gingival fibroblasts isolated from the patients. GA significantly decreased cell numbers and significantly increased the percentage of cells in the sub-G1 and G0/G1 phases of the cell cycle and the number of apoptotic cells. Nuclear condensation and fragmentation of the cells into small apoptotic bodies appeared in the fibroblasts treated with GA. GA significantly decreased the protein levels of cyclins A and D1, CDKs 2 and 6, phosphorylated Rb (ser780 and ser807/811), Bcl-xL and Bcl-2 and increased the protein levels of p27, cytosolic cytochrome c, pro-caspase-3, and cleaved caspase-3 and the activities of caspases 3 and 9.