The elucidation of the effect of innate immune signaling on production of antimicrobial factors by salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Megumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40553798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 宿主応答 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 抗菌性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial factors produced from the salivary glands play an important role in maintaining homeostasis of the oral cavity. However, on the other hand, the mechanism of production of antimicrobial factors by salivary glands is not currently understood. Although salivary glands despite not subject to direct exposure of oral bacteria, what mechanisms is involved in production of antibacterial factors. In this study, the effects of oral bacteria on production of antibacterial factors by the salivary glands are investigated.