Breakthrough of fluoride-functional mechanism and establishment of its utilization for oral Actinomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Junko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (50633707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsActinomyces / Streptococcus / 根面齲蝕 / 糖代謝 / 重炭酸 / 歯学 / 増殖 / 酸産生 / 窒素源 / Fluoride
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Streptococcus and Actinomyces can produce acids from dietary sugars and are frequently found in caries lesions. In addition to glycolysis (EMP pathway), Actinomyces species have a pathway that utilizes part of the tricarboxylic acid cycle to combine PEP (a metabolic intermediate of the EMP pathway) with bicarbonate to produce succinate. This study aimed to elucidate the effects of nitrogenous compounds on acid production. Tryptone enhanced glucose-derived acid production. Addition of glutamate increased glucose-derived acid production. These results suggest that nitrogenous compounds in the oral cavity promote acid production by Streptococcus and Actinomyces in vivo.