Creation of root caries model for evaluation and development of antibacterial biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mayanagi Gen  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsISFET微小pH電極 / pH / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / 根面う蝕 / う蝕関連細菌 / 脱灰 / インターフェイス / ISFET微小pH電極 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mineral solubility of coronal enamel and root dentin were evaluated using a model of tooth/bacteria interface. The pH changes at the interface were measured by a miniature ion-sensitive field-effect transistor pH electrode and the amounts of calcium dissolved from tooth surfaces were measured by a fluorescent dye. As a result, it was suggested that root dentin is more soluble to the bacteria-induced acidification than coronal enamel, and that the minerals dissolved from tooth surfaces could raise pH at the tooth/bacteria interface. The method employed in the present study could be useful for evaluating the caries-preventive effects on tooth surface treatment.