Induction of odonto-/osteoblastic differentiation by FGF18 and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohi Chie  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30431935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFGF18 / FGFシグナル / 硬組織分化 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化誘導 / Akt / 細胞増殖 / 歯髄細胞 / 細胞分化 / 象牙芽細胞 / Wnt / FGF2 / 分化 / 硬組織形成 / 歯髄 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factors (FGF)18 is a famous growth factor involved in development/differentiation of bone/cartilage tissues. This project focused on the effects of FGF18 on pulpal and osteoblastic differentiation. FGF18 promoted the cell growth of human dental pulp stem cells, mouse calvaria-derived osteoblasts, and mouse osteoblast-like cells: MC3T3-E1. It also enhanced alkaline phosphatase and DSPP mRNA expression. These results indicate that FGF18 possesses an ability to induce differentiation/maturation of hard-tissue forming cells. Clinical application of FGF18 may effectively induce differentiation/mineralization of odonotoblasts and osteoblasts.