| Project/Area Number |
25861790
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IINO Yoshiko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (90778458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯内療法 / 光干渉断層計 / 根管治療 / 根管 / 歯髄腔 / 光断層画像撮影 / OCT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the ability of optical coherence tomographic (OCT) imaging to detect root canals and pulp chambers. According to the observation of the maxillary molars, second mesiobuccal canals (MB2) were able to detect by OCT. A combination of OCT and dental operating microscope may improve the rate and accuracy of the detection of MB2 canals, thus facilitating root canal treatment and improving its rate of success. OCT can be a useful tool for the detection of pulp horn in the observation of the mandibular molars, and lateral canals and ithmus at the apical portion. OCT imaging is noninvasive, involves no ionizing radiation, and is accurate for the detection of MB2 canals, pulp horn and subsurface structures at the apical portion.